Skip to content
AffordMap
Public Safety

Bailiffs Salary

in Colorado

In Colorado, bailiffs earn $63,320 at the median, or about $30.44 an hour. The range runs from $39K at the entry level to $90K for experienced workers.

Statewide average. This is an aggregate across all of Colorado. BLS does not publish metro-level data for this occupation in this state.

$63K
Median annual
$30.44/hr
Hourly rate
$39K
Entry level (10th %)
$90K
Senior level (90th %)

So what does $63K get you in Colorado?

Estimated monthly take-home$4,178/mo
Median 2BR rent-$2,044/mo
Rent as % of take-home48.9% (above 30% guideline)
Cost-of-living adjusted salary$63,320/yr
Monthly remaining after rent$2,134/mo

About bailiffs

Education: High school diploma or equivalent
U.S. employed: 17,310
Colorado employed: 70
Category: Public Safety

View jobs for Bailiffs
Currently hiring in Colorado
View (opens in new tab)

Compensation breakdown

Annual earnings by percentile, Colorado

Bar chart showing Bailiffs salary percentiles in Colorado: 10th percentile $38,950, 25th percentile $50,960, median $63,320, 75th percentile $77,610, 90th percentile $89,770. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics.10th$39K25th$51KMedian$63K75th$78K90th$90K
Bar chart showing Bailiffs salary percentiles in Colorado: 10th percentile $38,950, 25th percentile $50,960, median $63,320, 75th percentile $77,610, 90th percentile $89,770. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Entry-level bailiffs (10th percentile) start around $39K. Mid-career wages sit at $63K. Top earners bring in $90K or more, a $51K spread from bottom to top.

Share

Compare to other states

Track bailiffs salary changes

BLS updates this data quarterly. We'll email you when Colorado numbers change.

More openings for Bailiffs
Currently hiring in Colorado
View (opens in new tab)
Build skills for your next move
Explore courses and certificates related to your role