Construction Managers Salary
Construction Managers in Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area make a median of $102,270 a year, or about $49.17 an hour. The range runs from $76K at the entry level to $177K for experienced workers.
Where the paycheck goes
What $102K actually covers in Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area, month by month
About construction managers
Sponsored links, AffordMap may earn a commission at no cost to you. Learn more
Compensation breakdown
Annual earnings by percentile, Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area
Entry-level construction managers (10th percentile) start around $76K. Mid-career wages sit at $102K. Top earners bring in $177K or more, a $101K spread from bottom to top.
Construction Managers pay across states
Median income ranked highest to lowest, compared to the national figure
View Construction Managers salary in all states
| State | Median salary | vs. national | Employment |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | $155K | +35% | 10,280 |
| Washington | $155K | +35% | 6,010 |
| Massachusetts | $145K | +26% | 9,870 |
| Alaska | $139K | +21% | 1,720 |
| New Jersey | $138K | +20% | 6,910 |
| California | $133K | +16% | 34,750 |
| Delaware | $132K | +15% | 610 |
| Oregon | $131K | +14% | 4,300 |
| New Hampshire | $129K | +12% | 660 |
| Hawaii | $129K | +12% | 2,890 |
| Maryland | $128K | +12% | 5,770 |
| District of Columbia | $126K | +10% | 1,250 |
| Connecticut | $125K | +9% | 3,620 |
| Colorado | $125K | +9% | 12,550 |
| Minnesota | $123K | +7% | 5,800 |
| Kansas | $121K | +5% | 2,960 |
| Virginia | $119K | +4% | 7,290 |
| South Dakota | $118K | +3% | 1,070 |
| Nevada | $115K | +0% | 4,460 |
| Arizona | $115K | -0% | 9,910 |
| Wisconsin | $114K | -1% | 6,080 |
| Florida | $113K | -2% | 34,010 |
| Missouri | $112K | -2% | 3,680 |
| Georgia | $111K | -4% | 10,740 |
| Tennessee | $110K | -4% | 5,860 |
| Maine | $110K | -4% | 1,460 |
| Louisiana | $110K | -4% | 5,530 |
| Illinois | $109K | -5% | 19,160 |
| Pennsylvania | $108K | -6% | 6,840 |
| South Carolina | $108K | -6% | 5,620 |
| North Carolina | $107K | -7% | 16,310 |
| Indiana | $106K | -7% | 5,450 |
| Utah | $105K | -9% | N/A |
| Idaho | $105K | -9% | 2,280 |
| New Mexico | $105K | -9% | 2,480 |
| Montana | $104K | -9% | 2,140 |
| Rhode Island | $104K | -10% | 450 |
| Vermont | $103K | -10% | 930 |
| Michigan | $103K | -10% | 9,620 |
| North Dakota | $102K | -11% | 1,450 |
| Ohio | $102K | -11% | 16,130 |
| Texas | $101K | -12% | 59,060 |
| Nebraska | $101K | -12% | 3,430 |
| Oklahoma | $101K | -12% | 1,980 |
| Mississippi | $100K | -13% | 1,640 |
| Iowa | $99K | -14% | 3,070 |
| Kentucky | $97K | -16% | 2,990 |
| Alabama | $97K | -16% | 8,560 |
| West Virginia | $96K | -17% | 600 |
| Wyoming | $92K | -20% | N/A |
| Arkansas | $86K | -25% | 2,280 |
Showing 1–10 of 51 (all 50 states + DC)
Track construction managers salary changes
BLS updates this data annually. We'll email you when Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area numbers change.
Related careers in Management
Quick answers
The stuff people actually ask about this job
Can a construction manager afford a 2BR apartment alone in Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area?
Yes — at the median salary of $102K, rent takes 21.5% of take-home pay. A 2-bedroom at the HUD Fair Market Rent runs $1,364/month. That stays under the 30% guideline most financial planners use.
What’s the entry-level salary for construction managers in Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area?
The 10th-percentile wage — what new construction managers typically earn — is $76K/year. Take-home on that works out to about $4,894/month.
Is construction manager a high-paying job in Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area?
Local pay runs 11% below the national median — $102K here vs. $115K nationally.
How does Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area compare to the national average for construction managers?
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area pays $102K median vs. the U.S. average of $115K — that’s -11%.
How much do construction managers make in Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area?
The median is $102,270 a year, that works out to about $49 an hour. But the range is wide: entry-level workers start around $75,780, and experienced construction managers can clear $176,820. These are BLS numbers, based on employer-reported data, not self-reported surveys.
Is $102K enough to live in Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area?
On that salary, you'd take home roughly $6,330/month after taxes. A 2-bedroom here rents for about $1,364/month, which eats 21.5% of your paycheck. That's under the 30% guideline most financial planners use, so the numbers work.
How far does a construction managers salary go in Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area?
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area has a Regional Price Parity of 100 (100 is the national average). That's right at the national average. After cost-of-living adjustment, the median construction managers salary is worth about $102,270 in national-average purchasing power.
Where do construction managers get paid the most?
The table above ranks every state by median pay for this role. Keep in mind that the highest-paying states tend to have the highest costs of living, so the top salary doesn't always mean the most money in your pocket.
