Skip to content
AffordMap
Repair & Maintenance

Home Appliance Repairers Salary

in Arizona nonmetropolitan area

In Arizona nonmetropolitan area, home appliance repairers earn $56,910 at the median, or about $27.36 an hour. The range runs from $45K at the entry level to $78K for experienced workers.

$57K
Median annual
$27.36/hr
Hourly rate
$45K
Entry level (10th %)
$78K
Senior level (90th %)

So what does $57K get you in Arizona nonmetropolitan area?

Estimated monthly take-home$3,862/mo
Median 2BR rent-$1,187/mo
Rent as % of take-home30.7% (above 30% guideline)
Cost-of-living adjusted salary$56,910/yr
Monthly remaining after rent$2,675/mo

About home appliance repairers

Education: High school diploma or equivalent
U.S. employed: 32,150
Arizona nonmetropolitan area employed: 30
Category: Repair & Maintenance

View jobs for Home Appliance Repairers
Currently hiring in Arizona nonmetropolitan area
View (opens in new tab)

Compensation breakdown

Annual earnings by percentile, Arizona nonmetropolitan area

Bar chart showing Home Appliance Repairers salary percentiles in Arizona nonmetropolitan area: 10th percentile $45,040, 25th percentile $56,900, median $56,910, 75th percentile $57,130, 90th percentile $78,430. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics.10th$45K25th$57KMedian$57K75th$57K90th$78K
Bar chart showing Home Appliance Repairers salary percentiles in Arizona nonmetropolitan area: 10th percentile $45,040, 25th percentile $56,900, median $56,910, 75th percentile $57,130, 90th percentile $78,430. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Entry-level home appliance repairers (10th percentile) start around $45K. Mid-career wages sit at $57K. Top earners bring in $78K or more, a $33K spread from bottom to top.

Share

Home Appliance Repairers pay across states

View Home Appliance Repairers salary in all states
StateMedian salaryvs. nationalEmployment
Massachusetts$71K+39%550
New York$65K+28%2,110
Alaska$64K+25%100
Connecticut$62K+22%380
Minnesota$61K+20%540
Virginia$60K+17%870