Skip to content
AffordMap
Healthcare Support

Medical Transcriptionists Salary

in Charlottesville, VA

The median pay for a medical transcriptionists in Charlottesville, VA is $38,250/year ($18.39/hour), per BLS data. The range runs from $34K at the entry level to $42K for experienced workers.

$38K
Median annual
$18.39/hr
Hourly rate
$34K
Entry level (10th %)
$42K
Senior level (90th %)

So what does $38K get you in Charlottesville?

Estimated take-home pay$2,591/mo
Rent (2BR median)-$1,824/mo
Rent as % of take-home70.4% ⚠ above 30% guideline
Groceries-$388/mo
Utilities-$194/mo
Transportation-$341/mo
Healthcare *-$226/mo
Left over-$382/mo

Groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare scaled from national averages by Charlottesville’s Regional Price Parity (99.1). Rent from HUD Fair Market Rents. Taxes estimated for single filer, standard deduction. * Healthcare is the employee-paid share only (premiums + out-of-pocket). Actual costs vary by coverage type: employer-sponsored, ACA marketplace, or uninsured.

Rentals in Charlottesville
Filter by your budget
View →
Rent too high? Buying might cost less
Compare mortgage rates from multiple lenders
Check rates →

About medical transcriptionists

Education: Postsecondary nondegree award
U.S. employed: 41,550
Charlottesville, VA employed: 100
Category: Healthcare Support

View jobs for Medical Transcriptionists
Currently hiring in Charlottesville, VA
View (opens in new tab)

What this looks like in Charlottesville

Medical transcriptionists pay in Charlottesville tracks closely to the national median, $38K locally vs. $40K nationwide, a 5% difference. The catch: housing math doesn't keep up. A 2-bedroom at the HUD median rents for $1,824/month, which is 70.4% of the median worker's take-home, past the 30% guideline most planners use. Cost of living (RPP 99.1) is near the national average, so spending patterns here track the typical American budget fairly closely. Use the affordability calculator above to model your specific situation.