Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers Salary
The median pay for a mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is $93,100/year ($44.76/hour), per BLS data. The range runs from $67K at the entry level to $141K for experienced workers. Prices run high here (RPP 105.78), so that salary is closer to $88,013 in real purchasing power. A 2-bedroom apartment runs $2,169/month, about 36.1% of take-home, which is tight.
Where the paycheck goes
What $93K actually covers in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, month by month
Groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare scaled from national averages by Denver-Aurora-Centennial’s Regional Price Parity (105.78). Rent from HUD Fair Market Rents. Taxes estimated for single filer, standard deduction. * Healthcare is the employee-paid share only (premiums + out-of-pocket). Actual costs vary by coverage type: employer-sponsored, ACA marketplace, or uninsured.
About mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers
Sponsored links, AffordMap may earn a commission at no cost to you. Learn more
What this looks like in Denver-Aurora-Centennial
Pay for mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers in Denver-Aurora-Centennial runs about 12% below the U.S. median of $106K. The catch: housing math doesn't keep up. A 2-bedroom at the HUD median rents for $2,169/month, which is 37.3% of the median worker's take-home, past the 30% guideline most planners use. Cost-of-living overall is 6% above the national average (BEA RPP 105.78), so groceries and services cost more too. That combination, below-market pay with high housing costs, makes this a financially demanding market for mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers.
Compared to nearby metros
Median pay for mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers in metros near Denver-Aurora-Centennial, adjusted for local cost of living.
| Metro | Median pay | COL-adjusted |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler | $114K | $111K |
| Salt Lake City-Murray | $132K | $131K |
| Tucson | $106K | $110K |
COL-adjusted = median salary ÷ (BEA Regional Price Parity ÷ 100). Expresses purchasing power in national-average dollars.
Compensation breakdown
Annual earnings by percentile, Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
Entry-level mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers (10th percentile) start around $67K. Mid-career wages sit at $93K. Top earners bring in $141K or more, a $74K spread from bottom to top.
Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers pay across states
Median income ranked highest to lowest, compared to the national figure
View Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers salary in all states
| State | Median salary | vs. national | Employment |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $158K | +49% | 520 |
| Oklahoma | $132K | +24% | 90 |
| Utah | $126K | +18% | 230 |
| Alaska | $125K | +17% | 300 |
| Idaho | $124K | +16% | 110 |
| Wyoming | $119K | +12% | 210 |
| Florida | $118K | +11% | 50 |
| Indiana | $114K | +7% | 60 |
| Illinois | $108K | +1% | N/A |
| Nevada | $108K | +1% | 470 |
| Montana | $105K | -1% | 110 |
| Virginia | $105K | -1% | 150 |
| Kentucky | $103K | -3% | 230 |
| Alabama | $103K | -3% | 90 |
| Arizona | $102K | -4% | 690 |
| Texas | $101K | -5% | 160 |
| Tennessee | $100K | -5% | N/A |
| South Carolina | $99K | -7% | 40 |
| West Virginia | $98K | -8% | 440 |
| Michigan | $97K | -8% | 140 |
| Colorado | $97K | -9% | 670 |
| Oregon | $96K | -9% | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $96K | -10% | 40 |
| Minnesota | $92K | -14% | 70 |
| Pennsylvania | $87K | -18% | N/A |
| Ohio | $86K | -19% | 70 |
| New York | $82K | -23% | 50 |
| North Carolina | $70K | -34% | N/A |
Showing 1–10 of 28 states with published data
BLS does not publish data for every state when sample sizes are too small
Track mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers salary changes
BLS updates this data annually. We'll email you when Denver-Aurora-Centennial numbers change.
Related careers in Engineering
Quick answers
The stuff people actually ask about this job
Can a mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineer afford a 2BR apartment alone in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
It’s a stretch — at the median salary of $93K, rent takes 37.3% of take-home pay. A 2-bedroom at the HUD Fair Market Rent runs $2,169/month. The 30% guideline puts the comfortable ceiling at roughly $1,700/month in rent — so roommates or a 1-bedroom would ease the math significantly.
What’s the entry-level salary for mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
The 10th-percentile wage — what new mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers typically earn — is $67K/year. Take-home on that works out to about $4,374/month. At HUD’s $2,169/month FMR, rent would take 50% of that take-home — above the 30% guideline, so a 1-bedroom or shared housing is likely necessary starting out.
Is mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineer a high-paying job in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
Local pay runs 12% below the national median — $93K here vs. $106K nationally.
How does Denver-Aurora-Centennial compare to the national average for mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers?
Denver-Aurora-Centennial pays $93K median vs. the U.S. average of $106K — that’s -12%. After adjusting for local cost of living (RPP 105.78), the purchasing-power equivalent is $88K — below the national median.
How much do mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers make in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?
The median is $93,100 a year, that works out to about $45 an hour. But the range is wide: entry-level workers start around $66,870, and experienced mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers can clear $141,080. These are BLS numbers, based on employer-reported data, not self-reported surveys.
Is $93K enough to live in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
On that salary, you'd take home roughly $5,816/month after taxes. A 2-bedroom here rents for about $2,169/month, which eats 37.3% of your paycheck. That's above the 30% rule of thumb, housing will be a stretch at the median salary, though you can manage with roommates or a smaller place.
How far does a mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers salary go in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
Denver-Aurora-Centennial has a Regional Price Parity of 105.78 (100 is the national average). Prices are above average here, so your dollar buys less than the same salary would in a cheaper metro. After cost-of-living adjustment, the median mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers salary is worth about $88,013 in national-average purchasing power.
Where do mining and geological engineers, including mining safety engineers get paid the most?
The table above ranks every state by median pay for this role. Keep in mind that the highest-paying states tend to have the highest costs of living, so the top salary doesn't always mean the most money in your pocket.
