Skip to content
AffordMap
Building & Maintenance

Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation Salary

in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC

The median pay for a pesticide handlers, sprayers, and applicators, vegetation in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC is $36,840/year ($17.71/hour), per BLS data. The range runs from $29K at the entry level to $46K for experienced workers. Adjusted for local prices (RPP 98.02), that's roughly $37,584 in purchasing power. A 2-bedroom apartment runs $1,816/month, about 72.3% of take-home, which is tight.

$37K
Median annual
$17.71/hr
Hourly rate
$29K
Entry level (10th %)
$46K
Senior level (90th %)

So what does $37K get you in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal?

Estimated take-home pay$2,576/mo
Rent (2BR median)-$1,816/mo
Rent as % of take-home70.5% ⚠ above 30% guideline
Groceries-$384/mo
Utilities-$192/mo
Transportation-$337/mo
Healthcare *-$223/mo
Left over-$376/mo

Groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare scaled from national averages by Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal’s Regional Price Parity (98.02). Rent from HUD Fair Market Rents. Taxes estimated for single filer, standard deduction. * Healthcare is the employee-paid share only (premiums + out-of-pocket). Actual costs vary by coverage type: employer-sponsored, ACA marketplace, or uninsured.

Rentals in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal
Filter by your budget
View →
Rent too high? Buying might cost less
Compare mortgage rates from multiple lenders
Check rates →

About pesticide handlers, sprayers, and applicators, vegetations

Education: No formal educational credential
U.S. employed: 27,050
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC employed: 50
Category: Building & Maintenance

View jobs for Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation
Currently hiring in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC
View (opens in new tab)

What this looks like in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal

Pay for pesticide handlers, sprayers, and applicators, vegetation in Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal runs about 21% below the U.S. median of $46K. The catch: housing math doesn't keep up. A 2-bedroom at the HUD median rents for $1,816/month, which is 70.5% of the median worker's take-home, past the 30% guideline most planners use. Cost of living (RPP 98.02) is near the national average, so spending patterns here track the typical American budget fairly closely. That combination, below-market pay with high housing costs, makes this a financially demanding market for pesticide handlers, sprayers, and applicators, vegetations.