Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other Salary
The median pay for a precision instrument and equipment repairers, all other in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is $76,320/year ($36.69/hour), per BLS data. The range runs from $40K at the entry level to $114K for experienced workers. Prices run high here (RPP 105.78), so that salary is closer to $72,150 in real purchasing power. A 2-bedroom apartment runs $2,169/month, about 42.4% of take-home, which is tight.
Where the paycheck goes
What $76K actually covers in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, month by month
Groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare scaled from national averages by Denver-Aurora-Centennial’s Regional Price Parity (105.78). Rent from HUD Fair Market Rents. Taxes estimated for single filer, standard deduction. * Healthcare is the employee-paid share only (premiums + out-of-pocket). Actual costs vary by coverage type: employer-sponsored, ACA marketplace, or uninsured.
About precision instrument and equipment repairers, all others
Sponsored links, AffordMap may earn a commission at no cost to you. Learn more
What this looks like in Denver-Aurora-Centennial
Denver-Aurora-Centennial sits well above the national pay line for precision instrument and equipment repairers, all other, local pay runs about 11% higher than the U.S. median of $69K. The catch: housing math doesn't keep up. A 2-bedroom at the HUD median rents for $2,169/month, which is 44.3% of the median worker's take-home, past the 30% guideline most planners use. Cost-of-living overall is 6% above the national average (BEA RPP 105.78), so groceries and services cost more too. The pay premium is real, but so are the offsets.
Compared to nearby metros
Median pay for precision instrument and equipment repairers, all others in metros near Denver-Aurora-Centennial, adjusted for local cost of living.
| Metro | Median pay | COL-adjusted |
|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma City | $62K | $68K |
COL-adjusted = median salary ÷ (BEA Regional Price Parity ÷ 100). Expresses purchasing power in national-average dollars.
Compensation breakdown
Annual earnings by percentile, Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
Entry-level precision instrument and equipment repairers, all others (10th percentile) start around $40K. Mid-career wages sit at $76K. Top earners bring in $114K or more, a $74K spread from bottom to top.
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other pay across states
Median income ranked highest to lowest, compared to the national figure
View Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other salary in all states
| State | Median salary | vs. national | Employment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $114K | +65% | 80 |
| Washington | $98K | +43% | 340 |
| Hawaii | $89K | +28% | 180 |
| Delaware | $82K | +19% | 90 |
| Louisiana | $82K | +19% | 80 |
| Tennessee | $82K | +19% | 1,150 |
| Virginia | $82K | +19% | 140 |
| Missouri | $81K | +18% | 30 |
| New Jersey | $81K | +17% | 300 |
| Ohio | $80K | +16% | 410 |
| California | $80K | +16% | 1,460 |
| New Mexico | $78K | +13% | 100 |
| Kansas | $77K | +12% | 170 |
| Arizona | $77K | +12% | 60 |
| Connecticut | $76K | +10% | 160 |
| Colorado | $71K | +2% | 90 |
| Mississippi | $70K | +2% | 30 |
| Oregon | $68K | -1% | N/A |
| Kentucky | $66K | -4% | 80 |
| Michigan | $66K | -4% | 190 |
| Maryland | $65K | -5% | 130 |
| New York | $65K | -6% | 210 |
| Alabama | $64K | -7% | 130 |
| Texas | $64K | -7% | 580 |
| Georgia | $63K | -9% | 180 |
| Massachusetts | $62K | -10% | 70 |
| Wyoming | $62K | -11% | 50 |
| Indiana | $61K | -11% | 140 |
| North Carolina | $61K | -11% | 360 |
| Arkansas | $61K | -12% | 130 |
| Oklahoma | $61K | -12% | 230 |
| Florida | $59K | -14% | 410 |
| Nebraska | $59K | -15% | N/A |
| South Carolina | $57K | -17% | 70 |
| Minnesota | $57K | -17% | 110 |
| Utah | $55K | -20% | N/A |
| Maine | $53K | -23% | 120 |
| Illinois | $51K | -26% | 120 |
| Iowa | $46K | -33% | 200 |
| Pennsylvania | $34K | -51% | 380 |
Showing 1–10 of 40 states with published data
BLS does not publish data for every state when sample sizes are too small
Track precision instrument and equipment repairers, all other salary changes
BLS updates this data annually. We'll email you when Denver-Aurora-Centennial numbers change.
Related careers in Repair & Maintenance
Quick answers
The stuff people actually ask about this job
Can a precision instrument and equipment repairers, all other afford a 2BR apartment alone in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
It’s a stretch — at the median salary of $76K, rent takes 44.3% of take-home pay. A 2-bedroom at the HUD Fair Market Rent runs $2,169/month. The 30% guideline puts the comfortable ceiling at roughly $1,500/month in rent — so roommates or a 1-bedroom would ease the math significantly.
What’s the entry-level salary for precision instrument and equipment repairers, all others in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
The 10th-percentile wage — what new precision instrument and equipment repairers, all others typically earn — is $40K/year. Take-home on that works out to about $2,685/month. At HUD’s $2,169/month FMR, rent would take 81% of that take-home — above the 30% guideline, so a 1-bedroom or shared housing is likely necessary starting out.
Is precision instrument and equipment repairers, all other a high-paying job in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
Local pay is 11% above the national median — $76K here vs. $69K nationally. Keep in mind cost of living here is 6% above the national average, which offsets some of that premium.
How does Denver-Aurora-Centennial compare to the national average for precision instrument and equipment repairers, all others?
Denver-Aurora-Centennial pays $76K median vs. the U.S. average of $69K — that’s +11%. After adjusting for local cost of living (RPP 105.78), the purchasing-power equivalent is $72K — still ahead of the national median.
How much do precision instrument and equipment repairers, all others make in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?
The median is $76,320 a year, that works out to about $37 an hour. But the range is wide: entry-level workers start around $39,730, and experienced precision instrument and equipment repairers, all others can clear $114,160. These are BLS numbers, based on employer-reported data, not self-reported surveys.
Is $76K enough to live in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
On that salary, you'd take home roughly $4,893/month after taxes. A 2-bedroom here rents for about $2,169/month, which eats 44.3% of your paycheck. That's above the 30% rule of thumb, housing will be a stretch at the median salary, though you can manage with roommates or a smaller place.
How far does a precision instrument and equipment repairers, all other salary go in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
Denver-Aurora-Centennial has a Regional Price Parity of 105.78 (100 is the national average). Prices are above average here, so your dollar buys less than the same salary would in a cheaper metro. After cost-of-living adjustment, the median precision instrument and equipment repairers, all other salary is worth about $72,150 in national-average purchasing power.
Where do precision instrument and equipment repairers, all others get paid the most?
The table above ranks every state by median pay for this role. Keep in mind that the highest-paying states tend to have the highest costs of living, so the top salary doesn't always mean the most money in your pocket.
