Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners Salary
Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners in Colorado Springs, CO make a median of $79,100 a year, or about $38.03 an hour. The range runs from $38K at the entry level to $102K for experienced workers. Adjusted for local prices (RPP 100.71), that's roughly $78,542 in purchasing power. Rent on a 2-bedroom averages $1,474/month, or 27.8% of estimated take-home pay.
Where the paycheck goes
What $79K actually covers in Colorado Springs, month by month
Groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare scaled from national averages by Colorado Springs’s Regional Price Parity (100.71). Rent from HUD Fair Market Rents. Taxes estimated for single filer, standard deduction. * Healthcare is the employee-paid share only (premiums + out-of-pocket). Actual costs vary by coverage type: employer-sponsored, ACA marketplace, or uninsured.
About court reporters and simultaneous captioners
Sponsored links, AffordMap may earn a commission at no cost to you. Learn more
What this looks like in Colorado Springs
Court reporters and simultaneous captioners pay in Colorado Springs tracks closely to the national median, $79K locally vs. $72K nationwide, a 9% difference. Rent runs $1,474/month for a 2-bedroom (HUD FMR), taking 29.2% of the median take-home. That's within the 30% rule, though not by much. Cost of living (RPP 100.71) is near the national average, so spending patterns here track the typical American budget fairly closely. Pay and costs are both near average, leaving limited margin for savings at the median wage.
Compared to nearby metros
Median pay for court reporters and simultaneous captioners in metros near Colorado Springs, adjusted for local cost of living.
| Metro | Median pay | COL-adjusted |
|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial | $83K | $78K |
| Oklahoma City | $61K | $68K |
COL-adjusted = median salary ÷ (BEA Regional Price Parity ÷ 100). Expresses purchasing power in national-average dollars.
Compensation breakdown
Annual earnings by percentile, Colorado Springs, CO
Entry-level court reporters and simultaneous captioners (10th percentile) start around $38K. Mid-career wages sit at $79K. Top earners bring in $102K or more, a $64K spread from bottom to top.
Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners pay across states
Median income ranked highest to lowest, compared to the national figure
View Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners salary in all states
| State | Median salary | vs. national | Employment |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $116K | +60% | 1,400 |
| Texas | $110K | +52% | 1,270 |
| Washington | $108K | +49% | 80 |
| New York | $102K | +41% | 1,400 |
| Iowa | $94K | +30% | 160 |
| Rhode Island | $92K | +27% | 60 |
| Minnesota | $84K | +16% | 320 |
| Colorado | $83K | +15% | 260 |
| Massachusetts | $80K | +10% | 50 |
| Arizona | $78K | +7% | 70 |
| Nebraska | $76K | +6% | 60 |
| Illinois | $76K | +5% | 770 |
| South Dakota | $75K | +4% | 40 |
| North Carolina | $74K | +2% | 110 |
| Missouri | $73K | +0% | 270 |
| North Dakota | $71K | -3% | 60 |
| Idaho | $69K | -4% | 40 |
| Alabama | $67K | -7% | 350 |
| Ohio | $67K | -7% | 340 |
| Mississippi | $67K | -7% | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $66K | -9% | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $65K | -10% | 670 |
| Louisiana | $63K | -12% | 270 |
| Montana | $63K | -13% | 50 |
| Nevada | $62K | -14% | 70 |
| Michigan | $62K | -15% | 260 |
| South Carolina | $61K | -16% | 140 |
| Oklahoma | $61K | -16% | 180 |
| Connecticut | $59K | -18% | 210 |
| Maryland | $59K | -18% | N/A |
| Arkansas | $59K | -18% | 130 |
| West Virginia | $57K | -22% | 90 |
| Virginia | $55K | -24% | 320 |
| Indiana | $55K | -24% | 890 |
| Kentucky | $50K | -30% | 80 |
| Florida | $49K | -32% | 1,110 |
| Maine | $49K | -32% | 30 |
| Delaware | $45K | -38% | 40 |
Showing 1–10 of 38 states with published data
BLS does not publish data for every state when sample sizes are too small
Track court reporters and simultaneous captioners salary changes
BLS updates this data annually. We'll email you when Colorado Springs numbers change.
Related careers in Arts & Media
Quick answers
The stuff people actually ask about this job
Can a court reporters and simultaneous captioner afford a 2BR apartment alone in Colorado Springs?
Yes — at the median salary of $79K, rent takes 29.2% of take-home pay. A 2-bedroom at the HUD Fair Market Rent runs $1,474/month. That stays under the 30% guideline most financial planners use.
What’s the entry-level salary for court reporters and simultaneous captioners in Colorado Springs?
The 10th-percentile wage — what new court reporters and simultaneous captioners typically earn — is $38K/year. Take-home on that works out to about $2,572/month. At HUD’s $1,474/month FMR, rent would take 57% of that take-home — above the 30% guideline, so a 1-bedroom or shared housing is likely necessary starting out.
Is court reporters and simultaneous captioner a high-paying job in Colorado Springs?
Pay here is roughly in line with the national average — $79K locally vs. $72K nationally, a 9% difference.
How does Colorado Springs compare to the national average for court reporters and simultaneous captioners?
Colorado Springs pays $79K median vs. the U.S. average of $72K — that’s +9%. After adjusting for local cost of living (RPP 100.71), the purchasing-power equivalent is $79K — still ahead of the national median.
How much do court reporters and simultaneous captioners make in Colorado Springs, CO?
The median is $79,100 a year, that works out to about $38 an hour. But the range is wide: entry-level workers start around $37,960, and experienced court reporters and simultaneous captioners can clear $102,020. These are BLS numbers, based on employer-reported data, not self-reported surveys.
Is $79K enough to live in Colorado Springs?
On that salary, you'd take home roughly $5,046/month after taxes. A 2-bedroom here rents for about $1,474/month, which eats 29.2% of your paycheck. That's under the 30% guideline most financial planners use, so the numbers work.
How far does a court reporters and simultaneous captioners salary go in Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs has a Regional Price Parity of 100.71 (100 is the national average). Prices are above average here, so your dollar buys less than the same salary would in a cheaper metro. After cost-of-living adjustment, the median court reporters and simultaneous captioners salary is worth about $78,542 in national-average purchasing power.
Where do court reporters and simultaneous captioners get paid the most?
The table above ranks every state by median pay for this role. Keep in mind that the highest-paying states tend to have the highest costs of living, so the top salary doesn't always mean the most money in your pocket.
