Radiologists Salary
Radiologists in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI make a median of $745,230 a year, or about $358.29 an hour. The range runs from $197K at the entry level to $760K for experienced workers. Adjusted for local prices (RPP 104.82), that's roughly $710,962 in purchasing power. Rent on a 2-bedroom averages $1,709/month, or 4% of estimated take-home pay.
So what does $745K get you in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington?
Groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare scaled from national averages by Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington’s Regional Price Parity (104.82). Rent from HUD Fair Market Rents. Taxes estimated for single filer, standard deduction. * Healthcare is the employee-paid share only (premiums + out-of-pocket). Actual costs vary by coverage type: employer-sponsored, ACA marketplace, or uninsured.
About radiologists
What this looks like in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington sits well above the national pay line for radiologists, local pay runs about 77% higher than the U.S. median of $421K. Housing is manageable: a 2-bedroom at the HUD median costs $1,709/month, 4.8% of take-home, well inside the 30% guideline. Cost of living (RPP 104.82) is near the national average, so spending patterns here track the typical American budget fairly closely. Combined with manageable housing costs, Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington offers a genuinely strong financial position for radiologistss at the median.
Compared to nearby metros
Median pay for radiologists in metros near Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, adjusted for local cost of living.
| Metro | Median pay | COL-adjusted |
|---|---|---|
| Madison | $135K | $139K |
| Sioux Falls | $669K | $738K |
| Bismarck | $553K | $608K |
Compensation breakdown
Annual earnings by percentile, Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
Entry-level radiologists (10th percentile) start around $197K. Mid-career wages sit at $745K. Top earners bring in $760K or more, a $563K spread from bottom to top.
Radiologists pay across states
View Radiologists salary in all states
| State | Median salary | vs. national | Employment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota | $708K | +68% | 440 |
| South Dakota | $586K | +39% | 70 |
| Maryland | $582K | +38% | N/A |
| Maine | $556K | +32% | N/A |
| North Dakota | $553K | +31% | 120 |
| New Hampshire | $506K | +20% | 210 |
| Michigan | $486K | +15% | 360 |
| New Jersey | $483K | +15% | N/A |
| West Virginia | $472K | +12% | 360 |
| Arizona | $471K | +12% | N/A |
| Pennsylvania | $455K | +8% | 1,360 |
| New York | $442K | +5% | 2,010 |
| Indiana | $431K | +2% | 680 |
| Massachusetts | $427K | +1% | N/A |
| Florida | $418K | -1% | 1,680 |
| Utah | $417K | -1% | 380 |
| Iowa | $405K | -4% | 130 |
| Wisconsin | $393K | -7% | 980 |
| Nevada | $386K | -8% | 410 |
| Virginia | $376K | -11% | N/A |
| Montana | $360K | -14% | 110 |
| Colorado | $344K | -18% | 500 |
| Georgia | $335K | -20% | N/A |
| Texas | $319K | -24% | 2,330 |
| Kentucky | $280K | -33% | N/A |
| California | $271K | -36% | 690 |
| Ohio | $260K | -38% | 770 |
| Connecticut | $192K | -54% | N/A |
| District of Columbia | $182K | -57% | 80 |
| Kansas | $180K | -57% | N/A |
| South Carolina | $174K | -59% | N/A |
| Wyoming | $162K | -62% | 30 |
| New Mexico | $96K | -77% | 170 |
| Arkansas | $76K | -82% | 150 |
Showing 1–10 of 34 states
Track radiologists salary changes
BLS updates this data quarterly. We'll email you when Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington numbers change.
Related careers in Healthcare
Frequently asked questions
Can a radiologist afford a 2BR apartment alone in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington?
Yes — at the median salary of $745K, rent takes 4.8% of take-home pay. A 2-bedroom at the HUD Fair Market Rent runs $1,709/month. That stays under the 30% guideline most financial planners use.
What’s the entry-level salary for radiologists in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington?
The 10th-percentile wage — what new radiologists typically earn — is $197K/year. Take-home on that works out to about $11,819/month. At HUD’s $1,709/month FMR, rent would take 14% of that take-home — manageable on an entry-level income.
Is radiologist a high-paying job in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington?
Local pay is 77% above the national median — $745K here vs. $421K nationally.
How does Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington compare to the national average for radiologists?
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington pays $745K median vs. the U.S. average of $421K — that’s +77%. After adjusting for local cost of living (RPP 104.82), the purchasing-power equivalent is $711K — still ahead of the national median.
How much do radiologists make in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
The median is $745,230 a year, that works out to about $358 an hour. But the range is wide: entry-level workers start around $196,980, and experienced radiologists can clear $759,790. These are BLS numbers, based on employer-reported data, not self-reported surveys.
Is $745K enough to live in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington?
On that salary, you'd take home roughly $35,380/month after taxes. A 2-bedroom here rents for about $1,709/month, which eats 4.8% of your paycheck. That's under the 30% guideline most financial planners use, so the numbers work.
How far does a radiologists salary go in Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington?
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington has a Regional Price Parity of 104.82 (100 is the national average). Prices are above average here, so your dollar buys less than the same salary would in a cheaper metro. After cost-of-living adjustment, the median radiologists salary is worth about $710,962 in national-average purchasing power.
Where do radiologists get paid the most?