Skip to content
AffordMap
Healthcare

Surgeons, All Other Salary

in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI

The median pay for a surgeons, all other in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is $762,360/year ($366.52/hour), per BLS data. The range runs from $46K at the entry level to $802K for experienced workers. Adjusted for local prices (RPP 96.94), that's roughly $786,425 in purchasing power. Rent on a 2-bedroom averages $1,338/month, or 3% of estimated take-home pay.

$762K
Median annual
$366.52/hr
Hourly rate
$46K
Entry level (10th %)
$802K
Senior level (90th %)

So what does $762K get you in Milwaukee-Waukesha?

Estimated take-home pay$37,686/mo
Rent (2BR median)-$1,338/mo
Rent as % of take-home3.6% ✓ within 30% guideline
Groceries-$380/mo
Utilities-$190/mo
Transportation-$333/mo
Healthcare *-$221/mo
Left over$35,224/mo

Groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare scaled from national averages by Milwaukee-Waukesha’s Regional Price Parity (96.94). Rent from HUD Fair Market Rents. Taxes estimated for single filer, standard deduction. * Healthcare is the employee-paid share only (premiums + out-of-pocket). Actual costs vary by coverage type: employer-sponsored, ACA marketplace, or uninsured.

Rentals in Milwaukee-Waukesha
Filter by your budget
View →
Earning $762K+? Talk to a financial advisor
Get matched free based on your goals and income
Get matched →

About surgeons, all others

Education: Doctoral or professional degree
U.S. employed: 25,140
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI employed: 140
Category: Healthcare

View jobs for Surgeons, All Other
Currently hiring in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
View (opens in new tab)

What this looks like in Milwaukee-Waukesha

Milwaukee-Waukesha sits well above the national pay line for surgeons, all other, local pay runs about 84% higher than the U.S. median of $414K. Housing is manageable: a 2-bedroom at the HUD median costs $1,338/month, 3.6% of take-home, well inside the 30% guideline. Cost of living (RPP 96.94) is near the national average, so spending patterns here track the typical American budget fairly closely. Combined with manageable housing costs, Milwaukee-Waukesha offers a genuinely strong financial position for surgeons, all others at the median.

Compared to nearby metros

Median pay for surgeons, all others in metros near Milwaukee-Waukesha, adjusted for local cost of living.

MetroMedian payCOL-adjusted
Madison$79K$81K
Champaign-Urbana$71K$77K
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin$463K$447K
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington$568K$542K

Compensation breakdown

Annual earnings by percentile, Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI

Bar chart showing Surgeons, All Other salary percentiles in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI: 10th percentile $46,490, 25th percentile $265,120, median $762,360, 75th percentile $802,110, 90th percentile $802,110. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics.10th$46K25th$265KMedian$762K75th$802K90th$802K
Bar chart showing Surgeons, All Other salary percentiles in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI: 10th percentile $46,490, 25th percentile $265,120, median $762,360, 75th percentile $802,110, 90th percentile $802,110. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Entry-level surgeons, all others (10th percentile) start around $46K. Mid-career wages sit at $762K. Top earners bring in $802K or more, a $756K spread from bottom to top.

Share

Surgeons, All Other pay across states

View Surgeons, All Other salary in all states
StateMedian salaryvs. nationalEmployment
North Dakota$605K+46%150
Minnesota$568K+37%910
Ohio$554K+34%980
Oklahoma$554K+34%80
New Hampshire$535K+29%220
Georgia$502K+21%300
Washington$479K+16%370
West Virginia$468K+13%240
Indiana$459K+11%420
Vermont$439K+6%160
Illinois$438K+6%620
New Jersey$438K+6%680
Florida$430K+4%2,260
Wisconsin$416K+0%550
Arizona$416K+0%N/A
Michigan$412K-0%440
New York$410K-1%4,540
North Carolina$398K-4%480
Wyoming$388K-6%60
Massachusetts$387K-6%770
Tennessee$374K-10%490
Iowa$370K-11%110
New Mexico$364K-12%150
Virginia$361K-13%260
Nebraska$341K-18%180
Maryland$329K-21%520
Nevada$327K-21%N/A
Louisiana$305K-26%140
Arkansas$255K-38%280
Texas$223K-46%1,710
Idaho$211K-49%60
Rhode Island$200K-52%N/A
Mississippi$180K-56%120
Kentucky$162K-61%440
Connecticut$162K-61%440
California$132K-68%N/A
1234

Showing 1–10 of 36 states

Track surgeons, all other salary changes

BLS updates this data quarterly. We'll email you when Milwaukee-Waukesha numbers change.

More openings for Surgeons, All Other
Currently hiring in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
View (opens in new tab)
Advance your nursing career
Online BSN and MSN programs, 45% off select certificates
Read guide →

Related careers in Healthcare

Frequently asked questions

Can a surgeons, all other afford a 2BR apartment alone in Milwaukee-Waukesha?

Yes — at the median salary of $762K, rent takes 3.6% of take-home pay. A 2-bedroom at the HUD Fair Market Rent runs $1,338/month. That stays under the 30% guideline most financial planners use.

What’s the entry-level salary for surgeons, all others in Milwaukee-Waukesha?

The 10th-percentile wage — what new surgeons, all others typically earn — is $46K/year. Take-home on that works out to about $2,789/month. At HUD’s $1,338/month FMR, rent would take 48% of that take-home — above the 30% guideline, so a 1-bedroom or shared housing is likely necessary starting out.

Is surgeons, all other a high-paying job in Milwaukee-Waukesha?

Local pay is 84% above the national median — $762K here vs. $414K nationally.

How does Milwaukee-Waukesha compare to the national average for surgeons, all others?

Milwaukee-Waukesha pays $762K median vs. the U.S. average of $414K — that’s +84%. After adjusting for local cost of living (RPP 96.94), the purchasing-power equivalent is $786K — still ahead of the national median.

How much do surgeons, all others make in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

The median is $762,360 a year, that works out to about $367 an hour. But the range is wide: entry-level workers start around $46,490, and experienced surgeons, all others can clear $802,110. These are BLS numbers, based on employer-reported data, not self-reported surveys.

Is $762K enough to live in Milwaukee-Waukesha?

On that salary, you'd take home roughly $37,686/month after taxes. A 2-bedroom here rents for about $1,338/month, which eats 3.6% of your paycheck. That's under the 30% guideline most financial planners use, so the numbers work.

How far does a surgeons, all other salary go in Milwaukee-Waukesha?

Milwaukee-Waukesha has a Regional Price Parity of 96.94 (100 is the national average). That's below average, your money stretches further here than the raw salary number suggests. After cost-of-living adjustment, the median surgeons, all other salary is worth about $786,425 in national-average purchasing power.

Where do surgeons, all others get paid the most?