Skip to content
AffordMap
Production & Manufacturing

Food Batchmakers Salary

in Arecibo, PR

Food Batchmakers in Arecibo, PR make a median of $21,840 a year, or about $10.5 an hour. The range runs from $22K at the entry level to $24K for experienced workers. Adjusted for local prices (RPP 100), that's roughly $21,840 in purchasing power. A 2-bedroom apartment runs $510/month, about 32.8% of take-home, which is tight.

$22K
Median annual
$10.5/hr
Hourly rate
$22K
Entry level (10th %)
$24K
Senior level (90th %)

So what does $22K get you in Arecibo?

Estimated take-home pay$1,624/mo
Rent (2BR median)-$510/mo
Rent as % of take-home31.4% ⚠ above 30% guideline
Groceries-$392/mo
Utilities-$196/mo
Transportation-$344/mo
Healthcare *-$228/mo
Left over-$46/mo

Groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare scaled from national averages by Arecibo’s Regional Price Parity (100). Rent from HUD Fair Market Rents. Taxes estimated for single filer, standard deduction. * Healthcare is the employee-paid share only (premiums + out-of-pocket). Actual costs vary by coverage type: employer-sponsored, ACA marketplace, or uninsured.

Rentals in Arecibo
Filter by your budget
View →
Rent too high? Buying might cost less
Compare mortgage rates from multiple lenders
Check rates →

About food batchmakers

Education: High school diploma or equivalent
U.S. employed: 174,520
Arecibo, PR employed: 100
Category: Production & Manufacturing

View jobs for Food Batchmakers
Currently hiring in Arecibo, PR
View (opens in new tab)

What this looks like in Arecibo

Pay for food batchmakers in Arecibo runs about 48% below the U.S. median of $42K. Rent runs $510/month for a 2-bedroom (HUD FMR), taking 31.4% of the median take-home. That's within the 30% rule, though not by much. Cost of living (RPP 100) is near the national average, so spending patterns here track the typical American budget fairly closely. Use the affordability calculator above to model your specific situation.

Compared to nearby metros

Median pay for food batchmakers in metros near Arecibo, adjusted for local cost of living.

MetroMedian payCOL-adjusted