Microbiologists Salary
The median pay for a microbiologists in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is $95,980/year ($46.14/hour), per BLS data. The range runs from $65K at the entry level to $161K for experienced workers. Prices run high here (RPP 105.78), so that salary is closer to $90,735 in real purchasing power. A 2-bedroom apartment runs $2,169/month, about 35.1% of take-home, which is tight.
Where the paycheck goes
What $96K actually covers in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, month by month
Groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare scaled from national averages by Denver-Aurora-Centennial’s Regional Price Parity (105.78). Rent from HUD Fair Market Rents. Taxes estimated for single filer, standard deduction. * Healthcare is the employee-paid share only (premiums + out-of-pocket). Actual costs vary by coverage type: employer-sponsored, ACA marketplace, or uninsured.
About microbiologists
Sponsored links, AffordMap may earn a commission at no cost to you. Learn more
What this looks like in Denver-Aurora-Centennial
Microbiologists pay in Denver-Aurora-Centennial tracks closely to the national median, $96K locally vs. $88K nationwide, a 9% difference. The catch: housing math doesn't keep up. A 2-bedroom at the HUD median rents for $2,169/month, which is 36.3% of the median worker's take-home, past the 30% guideline most planners use. Cost-of-living overall is 6% above the national average (BEA RPP 105.78), so groceries and services cost more too. Use the affordability calculator above to model your specific situation.
Compensation breakdown
Annual earnings by percentile, Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
Entry-level microbiologists (10th percentile) start around $65K. Mid-career wages sit at $96K. Top earners bring in $161K or more, a $96K spread from bottom to top.
Microbiologists pay across states
Median income ranked highest to lowest, compared to the national figure
View Microbiologists salary in all states
| State | Median salary | vs. national | Employment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | $122K | +39% | 1,960 |
| California | $109K | +23% | 2,600 |
| Maryland | $108K | +23% | 1,590 |
| Georgia | $103K | +17% | 880 |
| New Jersey | $96K | +9% | 790 |
| Illinois | $92K | +5% | 1,470 |
| Oregon | $89K | +1% | 170 |
| Montana | $88K | -0% | 80 |
| Connecticut | $86K | -2% | 180 |
| North Carolina | $86K | -2% | 1,050 |
| Pennsylvania | $85K | -4% | 670 |
| Minnesota | $83K | -5% | 290 |
| Delaware | $83K | -6% | 190 |
| Colorado | $82K | -7% | 370 |
| New York | $81K | -8% | 1,050 |
| Florida | $81K | -8% | 270 |
| Iowa | $80K | -9% | 180 |
| New Hampshire | $79K | -10% | 170 |
| Michigan | $79K | -11% | 370 |
| Missouri | $79K | -11% | 140 |
| Indiana | $78K | -11% | 150 |
| Virginia | $78K | -12% | 280 |
| Washington | $78K | -12% | 340 |
| Tennessee | $78K | -12% | 210 |
| Alaska | $76K | -13% | 30 |
| Utah | $73K | -17% | 120 |
| Ohio | $73K | -18% | 530 |
| Nebraska | $72K | -18% | 90 |
| Hawaii | $71K | -19% | 60 |
| South Dakota | $71K | -20% | 80 |
| Kansas | $71K | -20% | 120 |
| Arizona | $70K | -21% | 80 |
| West Virginia | $69K | -22% | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $67K | -24% | 420 |
| Kentucky | $67K | -24% | 80 |
| Texas | $66K | -24% | 920 |
| Idaho | $66K | -25% | 70 |
| Alabama | $66K | -25% | 110 |
| South Carolina | $65K | -26% | 100 |
| Nevada | $64K | -27% | 110 |
| Mississippi | $62K | -30% | N/A |
| Arkansas | $60K | -32% | 140 |
Showing 1–10 of 42 states with published data
BLS does not publish data for every state when sample sizes are too small
Track microbiologists salary changes
BLS updates this data annually. We'll email you when Denver-Aurora-Centennial numbers change.
Related careers in Science
Quick answers
The stuff people actually ask about this job
Can a microbiologist afford a 2BR apartment alone in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
It’s a stretch — at the median salary of $96K, rent takes 36.3% of take-home pay. A 2-bedroom at the HUD Fair Market Rent runs $2,169/month. The 30% guideline puts the comfortable ceiling at roughly $1,800/month in rent — so roommates or a 1-bedroom would ease the math significantly.
What’s the entry-level salary for microbiologists in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
The 10th-percentile wage — what new microbiologists typically earn — is $65K/year. Take-home on that works out to about $4,273/month. At HUD’s $2,169/month FMR, rent would take 51% of that take-home — above the 30% guideline, so a 1-bedroom or shared housing is likely necessary starting out.
Is microbiologist a high-paying job in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
Pay here is roughly in line with the national average — $96K locally vs. $88K nationally, a 9% difference.
How does Denver-Aurora-Centennial compare to the national average for microbiologists?
Denver-Aurora-Centennial pays $96K median vs. the U.S. average of $88K — that’s +9%. After adjusting for local cost of living (RPP 105.78), the purchasing-power equivalent is $91K — still ahead of the national median.
How much do microbiologists make in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?
The median is $95,980 a year, that works out to about $46 an hour. But the range is wide: entry-level workers start around $65,030, and experienced microbiologists can clear $161,130. These are BLS numbers, based on employer-reported data, not self-reported surveys.
Is $96K enough to live in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
On that salary, you'd take home roughly $5,974/month after taxes. A 2-bedroom here rents for about $2,169/month, which eats 36.3% of your paycheck. That's above the 30% rule of thumb, housing will be a stretch at the median salary, though you can manage with roommates or a smaller place.
How far does a microbiologists salary go in Denver-Aurora-Centennial?
Denver-Aurora-Centennial has a Regional Price Parity of 105.78 (100 is the national average). Prices are above average here, so your dollar buys less than the same salary would in a cheaper metro. After cost-of-living adjustment, the median microbiologists salary is worth about $90,735 in national-average purchasing power.
Where do microbiologists get paid the most?
The table above ranks every state by median pay for this role. Keep in mind that the highest-paying states tend to have the highest costs of living, so the top salary doesn't always mean the most money in your pocket.
