Skip to content
AffordMap
Office & Admin

Order Clerks Salary

in Naples-Marco Island, FL

Order Clerks in Naples-Marco Island, FL make a median of $40,040 a year, or about $19.25 an hour. The range runs from $39K at the entry level to $60K for experienced workers. Adjusted for local prices (RPP 103.2), that's roughly $38,798 in purchasing power. A 2-bedroom apartment runs $1,986/month, about 68.9% of take-home, which is tight.

$40K
Median annual
$19.25/hr
Hourly rate
$39K
Entry level (10th %)
$60K
Senior level (90th %)

So what does $40K get you in Naples-Marco Island?

Estimated take-home pay$2,851/mo
Rent (2BR median)-$1,986/mo
Rent as % of take-home69.7% ⚠ above 30% guideline
Groceries-$405/mo
Utilities-$202/mo
Transportation-$355/mo
Healthcare *-$235/mo
Left over-$332/mo

Groceries, utilities, transportation, and healthcare scaled from national averages by Naples-Marco Island’s Regional Price Parity (103.2). Rent from HUD Fair Market Rents. Taxes estimated for single filer, standard deduction. * Healthcare is the employee-paid share only (premiums + out-of-pocket). Actual costs vary by coverage type: employer-sponsored, ACA marketplace, or uninsured.

Rentals in Naples-Marco Island
Filter by your budget
View →
Rent too high? Buying might cost less
Compare mortgage rates from multiple lenders
Check rates →

About order clerks

Education: High school diploma or equivalent
U.S. employed: 75,200
Category: Office & Admin

View jobs for Order Clerks
Currently hiring in Naples-Marco Island, FL
View (opens in new tab)

What this looks like in Naples-Marco Island

Pay for order clerks in Naples-Marco Island runs about 13% below the U.S. median of $46K. The catch: housing math doesn't keep up. A 2-bedroom at the HUD median rents for $1,986/month, which is 69.7% of the median worker's take-home, past the 30% guideline most planners use. Cost of living (RPP 103.2) is near the national average, so spending patterns here track the typical American budget fairly closely. That combination, below-market pay with high housing costs, makes this a financially demanding market for order clerkss.