Skip to content
AffordMap
Business & Finance

Property Appraisers and Assessors Salary

in Colorado

The median pay for a property appraisers and assessors in Colorado is $75,150/year ($36.13/hour), per BLS data. The range runs from $50K at the entry level to $131K for experienced workers.

Statewide average. Salary and cost of living vary significantly across Colorado. Jump to a metro for precise data:

$75K
Median annual
$36.13/hr
Hourly rate
$50K
Entry level (10th %)
$131K
Senior level (90th %)

So what does $75K get you in Colorado?

Estimated monthly take-home$4,829/mo
Median 2BR rent-$2,044/mo
Rent as % of take-home42.3% (above 30% guideline)
Cost-of-living adjusted salary$75,150/yr
Monthly remaining after rent$2,785/mo

About property appraisers and assessors

Education: Bachelor's degree
U.S. employed: 57,070
Colorado employed: 1,060
Category: Business & Finance

View jobs for Property Appraisers and Assessors
Currently hiring in Colorado
View (opens in new tab)

Compensation breakdown

Annual earnings by percentile, Colorado

Bar chart showing Property Appraisers and Assessors salary percentiles in Colorado: 10th percentile $49,730, 25th percentile $59,520, median $75,150, 75th percentile $96,020, 90th percentile $130,890. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics.10th$50K25th$60KMedian$75K75th$96K90th$131K
Bar chart showing Property Appraisers and Assessors salary percentiles in Colorado: 10th percentile $49,730, 25th percentile $59,520, median $75,150, 75th percentile $96,020, 90th percentile $130,890. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Entry-level property appraisers and assessors (10th percentile) start around $50K. Mid-career wages sit at $75K. Top earners bring in $131K or more, a $81K spread from bottom to top.

Share

Property Appraisers and Assessors salary by metro in Colorado

6 metro areas with BLS data, ranked by median pay

Metro areaMedian salaryvs. stateEmployment
Fort Collins-Loveland$80K+6%70
Denver-Aurora-Centennial$79K+5%460
Grand Junction$79K+5%30
Boulder$77K+3%50
Greeley$74K-2%40
Colorado Springs$66K-12%N/A

Compare to other states

Track property appraisers and assessors salary changes

BLS updates this data quarterly. We'll email you when Colorado numbers change.