Skip to content
AffordMap
COL-adjusted ranking

Best Cities for First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers by Take-Home Pay

The cities that pay First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers the most on paper aren't usually the best deals once rent and prices are factored in. Boulder ranks first with a COL-adjusted equivalent of $129,639/year, better purchasing power than Boulder's higher nominal pay of $136,380. San Francisco and New York dominate the headline salary lists for most occupations, but they don't crack the COL-adjusted top 10 here. The table below uses BLS OEWS May 2025 salary data and BEA Regional Price Parities.

Highest nominal pay

#1 Boulder$136,380
#2 Boston-Cambridge-Newton$122,870
#3 New York-Newark-Jersey City$116,980

Best purchasing power

#1 Boulder$129,639
#2 Sioux Falls$116,518
#3 Rapid City$116,454

Top 25 metros by purchasing power

Ranked by COL-adjusted salary. Metros with fewer than 100 employed first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers excluded.

Rank
Metro
Nominal
COL-adj.
#1
Boulder
18% rent burden
$136,380
$129,639
#2
Sioux Falls
14% rent burden
$105,600
$116,518
#3
Rapid City
14% rent burden
$103,830
$116,454
#4
$122,870
$113,485
#5
Greeley
17% rent burden
$113,460
$113,256
#6
Syracuse
17% rent burden
$107,700
$112,492
#7
$115,390
$109,085
#8
$98,590
$107,514
#9
Buffalo-Cheektowaga
17% rent burden
$102,520
$106,970
#10
Utica-Rome
15% rent burden
$97,760
$105,481
#11
Durham-Chapel Hill
20% rent burden
$102,300
$104,848
#12
$92,660
$104,712
#13
$116,980
$103,927
#14
Raleigh-Cary
20% rent burden
$101,680
$103,586
#15
Green Bay
16% rent burden
$96,390
$103,545
#16
Binghamton
15% rent burden
$96,120
$103,511
#17
Barnstable Town
29% rent burden
$101,700
$103,406
#18
Rochester
17% rent burden
$99,660
$102,711
#19
$112,140
$102,486
#20
Richmond
20% rent burden
$99,960
$102,146
#21
$102,000
$102,031
#22
Kenosha
17% rent burden
$103,070
$101,928
#23
$97,860
$101,578
#24
Cleveland
16% rent burden
$95,280
$101,448
#25
Madison
14% rent burden
$98,620
$101,367

COL-adjusted = nominal salary divided by (BEA RPP divided by 100). Rent burden = annual 2BR FMR as % of nominal salary. Sources: BLS OEWS May 2025, BEA Regional Price Parities, HUD Fair Market Rents.

Common questions

What does "COL-adjusted pay" mean for First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers?

COL-adjusted pay divides the BLS median salary by the BEA Regional Price Parity index (100 = national average). A salary of $136,380 in a city with RPP 120 has the same purchasing power as $113,650 at national average prices.

Why doesn't New York or San Francisco top this list?

Both cities pay above-average salaries, but rent and everyday costs eat most of that premium. A first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers in New York might earn 30% more but pay 60-80% more in rent. The net result is often less purchasing power than mid-cost metros.

How is purchasing power calculated?

Purchasing power equals nominal median salary divided by (BEA RPP divided by 100). BEA's Regional Price Parities measure relative price levels across metro areas, updated annually from the National Income and Product Accounts.

What's the most affordable metro for First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers?

Sioux Falls has one of the lowest rent burdens for First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers in this dataset. HUD FMR for a 2-bedroom is $1,228/month, with a median salary of $105,600.

Where do First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers get paid the most in nominal terms?

Boulder pays the highest nominal median salary at $136,380/year, per BLS OEWS May 2025. But check the COL-adjusted column before accepting any relocation offer.

National salary breakdown for First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales WorkersView →How to become a first-line supervisors of non-retail sales workersGuide →Compare two cities side by sideCompare →