Skip to content
AffordMap
Sales

Real Estate Sales Agents Salary

in West Montana nonmetropolitan area

Real Estate Sales Agents in West Montana nonmetropolitan area make a median of $73,940 a year, or about $35.55 an hour. The range runs from $36K at the entry level to $115K for experienced workers.

$74K
Median annual
$35.55/hr
Hourly rate
$36K
Entry level (10th %)
$115K
Senior level (90th %)

So what does $74K get you in West Montana nonmetropolitan area?

Estimated monthly take-home$4,762/mo
Median 2BR rent-$2,044/mo
Rent as % of take-home42.9% (above 30% guideline)
Cost-of-living adjusted salary$73,940/yr
Monthly remaining after rent$2,718/mo

About real estate sales agents

Education: High school diploma or equivalent
U.S. employed: 193,370
Category: Sales

View jobs for Real Estate Sales Agents
Currently hiring in West Montana nonmetropolitan area
View (opens in new tab)

Compensation breakdown

Annual earnings by percentile, West Montana nonmetropolitan area

Bar chart showing Real Estate Sales Agents salary percentiles in West Montana nonmetropolitan area: 10th percentile $36,240, 25th percentile $56,690, median $73,940, 75th percentile $82,020, 90th percentile $115,210. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics.10th$36K25th$57KMedian$74K75th$82K90th$115K
Bar chart showing Real Estate Sales Agents salary percentiles in West Montana nonmetropolitan area: 10th percentile $36,240, 25th percentile $56,690, median $73,940, 75th percentile $82,020, 90th percentile $115,210. Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Entry-level real estate sales agents (10th percentile) start around $36K. Mid-career wages sit at $74K. Top earners bring in $115K or more, a $79K spread from bottom to top.

Share

Real Estate Sales Agents pay across states

View Real Estate Sales Agents salary in all states
StateMedian salaryvs. nationalEmployment
District of Columbia$124K+134%590
New York$103K+95%8,660
New Jersey$100K+89%N/A
Alaska$89K+69%170
Nevada$80K+51%1,490
Washington$79K+50%5,150
Montana$79K+50%370